OPACITY AS AN ARTFORM: THE LIMITATIONS PERIODS IN ESTATE PLANNING SITUATIONS
[…] As the Pugsley Court articulated, “[w]hen determining whether section 13-214.3(d) is applicable, a court’s sole inquiry is whether the injury caused by the malpractice occurred upon the client’s death.” • Further, and as the dissent in Pugsley emphasized, 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(d) can cut short 735 ILCS 5/2-214.3(b)’s statute of limitation and 735 ILCS 5/2-214.3(c)’s statute of repose, which is why this analysis is important to an attorney defending a legal malpractice claim. For determining the legal analysis concerning when “the injury” occurred under 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(d), we examine the Supreme Court’s rulings in Wackrow and Snyder.

  42. Following the rulings Wackrow and Snyder, what does the phrase “does not occur until the death of the person for whom professional services were rendered” mean? • In Wackrow, the Supreme Court held that pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/12-214.3(d), an injury occurs at the client’s death when the client dies without taking steps to revoke or amend his will or trust, and the item to be transferred to a third party