OPACITY AS AN ARTFORM: THE LIMITATIONS PERIODS IN ESTATE PLANNING SITUATIONS
[…] the Snyder decision? • Similarly, the Pugsley Court held that the attorney’s failure to prepare a property deed severing client’s joint tenancy in conjunction with the attorney’s failure to advise the client about a spouse’s right to revoke a will is a sufficient enough injury to start the clock under 735 ILCS 5/12-214.3 even though the third party beneficiary sustained no pecuniary injury until after the client’s death. • Clearly based on the lessons from Snyder and Pugsley, the failure to transfer a property right pursuant to a client’s direction is sufficient to start the clock under 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(d).

  41. Following the rulings Wackrow and Snyder, what does the phrase “does not occur until the death of the person for whom professional services were rendered” mean? • After determining what “the injury” is in the litigation, the practitioner’s analysis under 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(d) should shift to determine when “the injury” occurred.