Federal Criminal Enforcement of HIPAA
[…] 24. Article by DOJ Attorney Peter Winn: • Analyzing Section 2 and court decisions including Scannapieco, respected DOJ health care prosecutor Peter Winn (from Seattle U.S. Attorney’s Office) has opined in a published and widely quoted article: “So long as the underlying conduct would have constituted an offense if it had been committed directly by the covered entity, the employee of the covered entity who was responsible for the conduct is still subject to prosecution as a principal under Section 2(b).”

  25. 18 U.S.C. § 371: Conspiracy • Citing §371, the DOJ opinion states: “conspiracy statute prescribes punishment “if two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States . . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy” • Federal conspiracy liability very broad, and poses substantial risk to third parties who affiliate with covered entity employees who “cause” entity to violate HIPAA

  26. U.S. v. Fernando Ferrer, Jr. & Isis Machado Indictment: