“Medication Units” (Opioid Treatment Programs)
[…] 7. Law: 21 USC 822 (e) • Separate registration • A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispensescontrolled substances or list I chemicals.

  8. Law: 21 USC 827 (a)(1),(2) • Inventories: Initial Inventory: -When registrant first engages in manufacture/distribution/dispensing Biennial Inventory: -Every second year thereafter -Complete and Accurate Record of all Stocks on Hand

  9. Law: 21 USC 827 (a)(3) • “…every registrant … manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance…shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accuraterecord of each substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of …”

  10. Law: 21 USC 827 (b) • Availability of Records: -Contain Information and Be in a Form as Required by Regulation. -Be in a Form That is ReadilyRetrievable. -Be Kept and Available for TwoYears.