Illinois Public University Trustees October 27, 2016 Conference Illinois Board of Higher Education
[…] 4. Freedom of Information Act • Section 2(c) of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/2(c)) provides that “public records” are: “[a]ll records *** and all other documentary materials pertaining to the transaction of public business, regardless of physical form or characteristics, having been prepared by or for, or having been or being used by, received by, in the possession of, or under the control of any public body.” • The presumption is that all public documents are open to inspection as noted in Section 1.2 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/1.2): “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.”

  5. Freedom of Information ActPersonal E-mails & Personal Devices • E-mails received and sent from your personal e-mail addresses, and texts received and sent from your personal devices, are subject to disclosure under FOIA (even if deleted). • University case.