II. THE LIVING CONSTITUTION
[…] Throughout the nation's history, court decisions have had a great influence over the emergence of new LAWS, PRACTICES, OR INTERPRETATIONS. Informal amendments have played decisive roles in the evolution of the government.

  18. CUSTOM, USAGE, AND TRADITION:the ways in which various parts of the government react to new circumstances. Past customs of previous administrations have limited today's administrations. • For example, delivering the State of the Union Address every year at approximately the same time is derived from custom. Article II, Section 3 merely states that: "he shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union." Nowhere is it mentioned that this must do this at a certain time. This is a custom.

  19. Usage of certain pieces of legislation has also changed the Constitution. For example, the WAR POWERS RESOLUTION OF 1973 has never truly been enforced.