Protecting Biotechnological Processes
[…] 5. Unity of invention:new Biotechnological Process/new Biotechnological product • Japan: Current section 37 and 25.8 of Patent Law (applicable to the applications filed after 1 Jan 2004) Where there are two or more inventions, they may be filed in a single patent application provided that these inventions has a technical relationship defined by an ordinance of the competent Ministry, according to which two or more inventions must be linked so as to form a single inventive concept by having the same or corresponding technical features among them • Europe: Art. 82 EPC The European patent application shall relate to one invention only or a group of inventions so linked as to form a single general inventive concept • USA: restriction Practice 35 U.S.C. 121 “If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions” and 37 CFR 1.141 Perani Mezzanotte & Partners