INFORMED CONSENT/ MEDICAL TREATMENT
[…] [Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4655].

  16. Family Members • The California Supreme Court has determined that in some cases it is appropriate for a relative to give consent. [Cobbs v. Grant, 8 Cal.3d 229, 244 (1972)]. • A California Appellate Court subsequently determined that a decision by family members must be guided by the individual’s own desires and feelings and guided by the individual’s best interest. [Barber v. Superior Court, 147 Cal. App.3d 1006 (1983)].

  17. Domestic Partners • Family Code Section 297 permits persons to register as domestic partners. Domestic partners are “two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring.”