The Need for a Court of Appeals
[…] 8. Nevada Court of AppealsBallot Question 1 • 3-Judge Court sitting in the Regional Justice Center and hearing cases in Carson City • Using a push down model, approximately 700 select cases assigned to the Court of Appeals • No need for a new court clerk or central legal staff • No added judicial bureaucracy with Writ of Certiorari review only to the Supreme Court

  9. Nevada Court of AppealsBallot Question 1 • Article 6 of Nevada’s Constitution would be amended by adding new section 3A and amending section 4 to provide in part: • Sec. 3A “1. The court of appeals consists of three judges or such greater number as the Legislature may provide by law . . . .” • “Sec. 3A “2. After the initial terms, each judge of the court of appeals must be elected by the qualified electors of this State at the general election for a term of 6 years . . . . The initial three judges of the court of appeals must be appointed by the Governor . . . . The term of