Dealing with Distressed Real Estate Loans: Options and Lender Remedies
[…] These are contained in standard mortgage provisions for • assignment of rents and for • appointment of a receiver in case of default.” • “Generally, an assignment of rents can be activated in title, intermediate and some lien states (such as Florida) by the mortgagee’s serving notice on the tenants . . . to pay their rents to the mortgagee.” • See the Florida assignment of rents Statute 697.07 (next slide) • Most courts prefer to appoint an independent receiver. Donald J. Weidner

  9. Florida Assignment of Rents § 697.07 • Purpose: to avoid the necessity of getting a receiver appointed to collect rents. • If a mortgage or separate instrument provides for an assignment of rents to secure repayment of an indebtedness, “the mortgagee shall hold a lien on the rents, and the lien created by the assignment shall be perfected and effective against third parties upon recordation of the mortgage or separate instrument with the public records of the county in which the real property is located . . . .” §§ 690.07(1) and (2). • The assignment is enforceable “upon the mortgagor’s default and written demand for the rents made by the mortgagee . . . .” § 690.07(3). • Therefore, on this issue, Florida is not the strictest of lien states Donald J. Weidner

  10. Florida Assignment of Rents Statute 697.07 (cont’d) • Upon application by either the mortgagor or the mortgagee, in a foreclosure action, a court “may require the mortgagor to deposit the collected rents into the registry of the court, or in such other depository as the court may designate.” § 697.07(4). • The court may authorize the use of the collected rents to pay “the reasonable expenses solely to protect, preserve, and operate the real property, including, without limitation, real estate taxes and insurance,” and to make payments to the mortgagee. §§ 697.07(4)(a) and (c). • “The court shall expedite the hearing on the application by the mortgagee or mortgagor to enforce the assignment of rents.” § 697.07(6). Donald J. Weidner

  11. Assignment of Rents in Bankruptcy • In re Town Center Flats, LLC v. ECP Commercial II LLC, No. 16-1812 (6th Cir. 2017). • Bankruptcy court held that that an assignment of rents clause created a security interest, but did not change ownership.