What Are We Leaving on the Table at Sentencing? Examining the Sentencing Guidelines and the § 3553(a) Factors
[…] 25. Williams v. Tucker • “Highly relevant – if not essential – to his selection of an appropriate sentence is the possession of the fullest information possible concerning the defendant’s life and characteristics.”

  26. And Congress agrees18 U.S.C. § 3661 • “No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense, which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”

  27. Pretrial Services Interview • Right to answer questions • Right not to answer questions • Answers must be truthful • Do not discuss offense conduct • Do not discuss other criminal conduct • Do not discuss criminal history

  28. Appeal Waivers