What Are We Leaving on the Table at Sentencing? Examining the Sentencing Guidelines and the § 3553(a) Factors
[…] 43. Underserve probation • 1984: 38% of defendants received straight probation • 18 U.S.C. § 3582(a): “The court, in determining whether to impose a term of imprisonment, and if a term of imprisonment is to be imposed, in determining the length of the term, shall consider the factors set for in section § 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable, recognizing that imprisonment is not an appropriate means of promoting correction and rehabilitation.”

  44. 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(1) • “The Commission . . . shall promulgate . . . guidelines . . . for use of a sentencing court in determining the sentence . . . including – (A) a determination whether to impose a sentence to probation, a fine, or a term of imprisonment [and] (B) a determination as to the appropriate amount of a fine or the appropriate length of a term of probation or a term of imprisonment. “

More Related