1. AB 2957 California W.A.R.N. Act Legal Presentation
[…] (See above for definitions.) Under the federal act, a Warn notice is triggered when there is either a “plant closing or mass layoff.” 29 USC § 2102. Plant closing is defined as “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees.” 29 USC § 2101.
The federal act notes that an “affected employee” are those “reasonably expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff.” An employment loss is defined as a) an employment termination, other than for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, b) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or c) a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period.” 29 USC § 2101. In contrast, the new CA act