1. AB 2957 California W.A.R.N. Act Legal Presentation
[…] In contrast, a mass layoff under the federal act is defined as “a reduction in force, not the result of a plant closing, which results in an employment loss at a single site during any 30-day period for at least a) 33% of the active employees and at least 50 employees, or b) 500 or more employees.” 29 USC § 2101.
In contrast to the federal act, a Warn notice is triggered under the new CA act when there is either a “mass layoff, relocation or termination.” (See above for definitions.) Under the federal act, a Warn notice is triggered when there is either a “plant closing or mass layoff.” 29 USC § 2102. Plant closing is defined as “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees.” 29 USC § 2101.
The federal act notes that an “affected employee” are those “reasonably expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff.”