170 likes | 179 Views
[…] DOI Agreement Authorities • Numerous statutes authorize the Interior Secretary and DOI bureaus to accept funds from other Federal agencies for specified programs. • DOI Partnership website (http://www.doi.gov/partnerships/partnership_legal_framework.html) provides information on many authorities – some of which can be used for agreements between bureaus.
USGS Agreement Authorities • 43 USC 36c: Authorizes USGS “to accept lands, buildings, equipment, and other contributions from public and private sources and to prosecute projects in cooperation with other agencies, Federal, State or private.”
USGS Authority - State & Local Governments • 43 USC 50: “The share of the USGS in any topographic mapping or water resources investigations carried on in cooperation with any State or municipality shall not exceed 50 percent of the cost thereof.”
USGS Authority to Execute Cooperative Projects with States • 43 USC 36c: Authorizes USGS “to accept lands, buildings, equipment, and other contributions from public and private sources and to prosecute projects in cooperation with other agencies, Federal, State or private.” • Also cite 43 USC 50b if the state is not providing advance funding.