180 likes | 214 Views
[…] How Do you Establish “Loss of Use?” • Treating Doctor Records; • Peer Review; • Designated Doctor • § 408.0041(a)(1): A party is entitled to a DD resolve questions about • the impairment caused by the compensable injury; • the attainment of maximum medical improvement; • the extent of the employee's compensable injury; • whether the injured employee's disability is a direct result of the work-related injury; • the ability of the employee to return to work; or • issues similar to those described by Subdivisions (1)-(5). • § 408.0041(f) “Unless otherwise ordered by the commissioner, the insurance carrier shall pay benefits based on the opinion of the designated doctor during the pendency of any dispute.” • Post-DD RME
Accrual Date • Mid-Century Insurance Company v. Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission, 183 S.W.3d 754 (Tex.