450 likes | 600 Views
[…] Continuity of Care Required by Law Texas Correctional Office on Offenders with Medical and Mental Impairments (TCOOMMI) Identify the treatment needs Develop plans Coordinate provision of treatment among the agencies Legal requirement to develop MOUs Information sharing mandated by law
Information Sharing Section 614.017 of Texas Health and Safety Code, “Exchange of Information” An agency shall: “accept information relating to a special needs offender that is sent to the agency to serve the purposes of continuity of care and services regardless of whether other state law makes that information confidential” …. “disclose information relating to a special needs offender, including (defines what includes) if the disclosure serves the purpose of continuity of care and services” Section (c) set “real-time” information sharing system between the Department of Public Safety and Mental Health agencies