210 likes | 442 Views
[…] E N D
Recent Developments in Maryland Employment Law Eric Paltell, Esq. Kollman & Saucier, P.A. 2012cumberland valley shrm Legal & Legislative conference
Program Overview • Prohibition on Accessing Employee Social Media Accounts • Workplace Fraud Act Amendments • Change in Jury Service Law • Employee-Union Communications Privilege • Unemployment Insurance Extended to Victims of Domestic Violence • Legislation to Look for in 2013 General Assembly Session
Facebook Privacy Law(SB433 & HB964) • Limits employer’s ability to require disclosure of social media passwords • Creates new Section 3-712 of Md. Labor & Employment Article • Takes effect October 1, 2012
Facebook Privacy Law - Overview • Limits employer’s ability to request or require that an employee or applicant disclose their “user name, password, or other means for accessing a personal account or service” • Permits employers to require disclosure of user names or passwords for accessing “non-personal” accounts or services that provide access to employer’s computer systems • Law does not define “personal” and “non-personal” accounts • Not clear if employer can require disclosure of social media