Why is it important for I-O and HR professionals to be familiar with EEO law?
[…] 8. Hears fewer than 100 cases per year of about 10,000 filed Total of 179 judges; lifetime appointment. Established by Congress; judges serve 10 year terms
  9. U.S. Supreme Court Background: Court established by Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution: "[t]he judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” The Act also created the federal circuit courts and the federal district courts, the Office of the Attorney General, and granted the President the right to nominate justices for appointment to the United States Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the Senate.