170 likes | 311 Views
[…] Singleton court held: where the injury is confined to the scheduled member, and there is no impairment of any other party of the body because of such injury, the employee is limited to the scheduled compensation, even though other consideration such as age, lack of training, or other conditions peculiar to the individual, effect a total or partial industrial incapacity. If claiming compensation in addition to that schedule for the injured member, claimant must show that some other part of his body is affected.
Notice Requirement • §42-15-20(C) states: “In the case of repetitive trauma, notice must be given by the employee within ninety days of the date the employee discovered, or could have discovered by exercising reasonable diligence, that his condition is compensable, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the commission for not giving timely notice, and the commission is satisfied that the employer has not been unduly prejudiced thereby.” • What does “compensable” mean?