180 likes | 349 Views
[…] 50B-3 Renewal • Can renew up to one year, even if previously renewed • Motion must be filed before expiration of existing order • May renew for “good cause”: no new act of domestic violence is required • Order needs findings and conclusions
“Threats” • G.S. 50B-1(a)(2): placing party or member of party’s family or household in fear of “imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment…” • Fear is subjective – Objective reasonableness is not required.
G.S. 50B-3.1 • Upon finding grounds, court shall order surrender to sheriff of “all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms…” • In the “care, custody, possession, ownership or control of the defendant.”