80 likes | 94 Views
[…] DNA testing proved he was not the source of the physical evidence used against him. • Johnny Preston was released after serving over 40 years for robbery.
ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR KIP • Kentucky conviction and incarceration • Minimum sentence of 10 years or more • Minimum of three years to the parole board • New evidence that has been discovered since conviction OR that can be developed through an investigation * limiting criteria will be removed under the DNA testing grant
Preservation Statutes • KRS 422.285 specifically permits a person sentenced for a capital crime to request DNA testing • Pursuant to KRS 17.176, “any other party [other than noncapital] in a criminal case after a specific showing of necessity for testing and analysis,” may submit an item of evidence for testing. • KRS 507.020 provides for the testing of up to 5 items in a capital case. If more than 5 items require testing, the cost is borne by the agency making the request. • KRS 524.140 provides for the retention of evidence that may be subject to DNA testing