Tax-Exempt Nonprofits: No Longer Untouchable
[…] 5. Pennsylvania Legislature Under the Pennsylvania Constitution, the General Assembly is empowered to confer tax-exempt status on “institutions of purely public charity.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §2(a)(v).

  6. PA Real Estate Tax Exemption For Real Estate Tax, the General Assembly may exempt “only that portion of real property of such institution [purely public charity] which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a)(v). The General County Assessment Law, 72 P.S. § 5020-101 et seq. provides for the imposition of local tax on real estate and exemptions from local real estate tax.