810 likes | 824 Views
[…] Public Inspection • “It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency.” § 119.01, F.S. (2016). • An agency can not require as a condition of inspection: • Requestor’s name, address, telephone number, etc. • The reason for the inspection • The request to be in writing 24
Public Inspection • “An agency must provide a copy of the record in the medium requested if the agency maintains the record in that medium, and the agency may charge a fee in accordance with this chapter.” • The agency does not have to create a new record in response to a request (e.g., compiling a list or spreadsheet that doesn’t already exist). • However, the agency may elect to “provide a copy of a public record in a medium not routinely used by the agency,” or “compile information not