310 likes | 463 Views
[…] E N D
Open Public Records ActRCW 42.56“Making Sure You Do Not Drop the Ball” ______________________________ Prepared by Washington State Attorney General’s Office For Washington Secretary of State - State Archives Records Training “Information Governance – Challenges to Champions” April 18, 2014
Washington’s Open Public Records Act (PRA) • Passed in 1972 – Initiative 276 • 72 percent of the popular vote • RCW 42.56 (formerly RCW 42.17)
Purpose • “The people do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.” • “The people, in delegating authority, do not give public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.” • “The people insist on remaining informed so they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” ~ RCW 42.56.030