550 likes | 649 Views
[…] W. Legal Disclaimer. While every effort has been made to be comprehensive, this overview is not guaranteed to be all inclusive
E N D
State of NevadaDivision of Industrial Relations 2011 Legislative Changes orkers’ Compensation Section W
Legal Disclaimer • While every effort has been made to be comprehensive, this overview is not guaranteed to be all inclusive • Those interested are strongly encouraged to read the bills in their entirety at: www.leg.state.nv.us Select 2011 session>Bill Information • If you need legal interpretation, please see your attorney
Reminder NRS 616C.425 Date of determination of amount of compensation and benefits. Except as otherwise provided by a specific statute: 1. ... compensation and benefits [are] ... determined as of the date of the accident or injury ... 2. ... subsequent injury or disability that primarily arises from a previous accident or injury,... the date of the previous accident or injury must be used to determine the amount of compensation and benefits to which the claimant is entitled.
2011 Legislature Changes for Workers’ Compensation AB 74 SB 58 AB 98 SB 63 AB 141 SB 164 SB 21 SB 213