National Women’s Law Cent er
[…] 4. Presenter Dr. William A. Howe State Title IX Coordinator/Civil Rights Compliance CT State Department of Education165 Capitol Avenue, Room 222 Hartford, CT 06106 Phone: (860)713-6752 Fax: (860) 713-7030 email: william.howe@ct.gov

  5. What to Expect • Intro/Overview • Defining and Addressing Sexual Harassment • Other Title IX areas • Athletics • Pregnancy/Parenting • Single sex • STEM and CTE • Discipline • Formal Responsibilities of Title IX Coordinators

  6. Unit 1: Intro/Overview 6

  7. Title IX Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.) prohibits sex discrimination in education and in employment. • "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

  8. Other Relevant Federal Laws Prohibits employment discrimination based onrace, color, religion, sex, or national origin. Protects men and women who perform substantially equal work in the same establishment from sex-based wage discrimination.