300 likes | 398 Views
[…] Trustee representation of special skills • Trustee who claims to have higher or special skills is bound by those claims. • § 117.004(f)
Trustee with lower skills • Trustee still must follow Prudent Investor standard.
Time trustee’s conduct evaluated • Facts and circumstances at time trustee made the decision. • Trustee not required to be psychic. • § 117.010
Factors trustee must consider • 1. Basic Factors -- § 117.004(a) • Trust purposes • Trust terms • Distribution requirements • Circumstances generally
Factors trustee must consider • 2. Portfolio Approach -- § 117.004(b) • View investments collectively. • Not individually as under Prudent Person Rule.
Factors trustee must consider • 2. Portfolio Approach -- § 117.004(b) • “context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.” • Thus, trustee must take reasonable risk. • Practical ramifications?