320 likes | 332 Views
[…] “ 18 U.S.C. § 1161 • Legislative history reflects termination era goal of eradicating tribal and Indian status generally: Senate Report stated that ‘all legislation discriminating against our Indian citizens should be abolished. Termination of the subsection of Indians to Federal laws applicable only to Indians certainly appears to be desirable.”
Key provisions of §1161 • Tribes can opt out of the prohibitions on liquor transactions in Indian country set forth in §§1154, 1156, 3113, 3448 and 3669 under two conditions - liquor transactions in Indian country must be “in conformity” with both - • “the laws of the state in which such act or transaction occurs”, and • “with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register”