280 likes | 600 Views
[…] “There is simply is no requirement that any past act of family violence alleged in the petition be ‘reasonably recent.’”
Custody Standards After Finding of FV O.C.G.A. §19-9-3 • Best Interest factors (P) - evidence of family violence, sexual, mental or physical abuse • (a)(4) when judge has made finding of FV: The judge shall consider as primary the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of family violence ; • Court shall consider perpetrator’s history of causing physical harm
In Awarding Visitation – O.C.G.A. § 19-9-7 • Visitation by a parent who has committed acts of family violence: • A judge may award visitation to parent who has committed family violence “only if the judge finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is the victim can be made.” • Conditions: attend FVIP, abstain from alcohol, mj, pay fees to defray costs of supervision, prohibit overnight visitation, bond, any other condition necessary to provide for safety.