380 likes | 478 Views
[…] It has been nearly 30 days since the approval and the borrower has not provided any of the conditions (this is not an incomplete application). What are our adverse action requirements? If none, how long can we leave this application in the “approved pending conditions” status? A1: Regulation B does not discuss conditional approvals. However, I would interpret that an adverse action is not needed in this situation because I would consider this to be a withdrawal of an approved application. 12 CFR §1002.9(e) provides: “(e) Withdrawal of approved application. When an applicant submits an application and the parties contemplate that the applicant will inquire about its status, if the creditor approves the application and the applicant has not inquired within 30 days after applying, the creditor may treat the application as withdrawn and need not comply with paragraph (a)(1) of this section.” Therefore, after 30 days has expired from notifying the borrower of the approval and conditions, the application can be treated as withdrawn and no adverse action needs to be taken.