150 likes | 314 Views
[…] Strategy 1 Strategy #1 • Out of Network…The Denial That Keeps Going, and Going, and Going… • Claim payment is reduced or denied as MTF is considered non-participating or outside of the Preferred Provider Organization (PPO) or network • Appeal using • 10 USC 1095: “No provider of any insurance, medical service or health plan contract….shall operate to prevent collection by the United States” • 32 CFR 220.2: “In any case in which a facility of the Uniformed Services makes a claim or an appeal….any procedural requirement in any third party payer plan must be deemed to be satisfied”