580 likes | 820 Views
[…] Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 109.31. “Liquor” is defined as “... any alcoholic beverage containing alcohol in excess of four percent by weight, unless otherwise indicated.” • A city may prohibit the sale of beer in residential areas by charter or ordinance. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.32. A city may also regulate the sale of beer in other areas and prescribe the hours in which it may be sold. • A municipality may regulate the sale of wine for off-premises consumption pursuant to Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §26.04, which states: [t]he restrictions in [the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code] relating to beer as to the application of local restrictions ... apply to the sale of alcoholic beverages by a wine and beer retailer’s off-premise permittee.