140 likes | 377 Views
[…] Resident District • Is the district a student resides in, with or without an address. (WAC 392-121-106) • Is the district a student attends if the student resides on a U.S. reservation, national park or forest, or Indian reservation contiguous to the school district. • Is the district a student is attending under a choice agreement (RCW 28A.225.225 & 230). • Special education apportionment dollars flow to the resident district.
Resident District cont’d • “Choice” exists when the releasing district (where the student lives) retains NO financial liability for the student’s education. • RCW 28A.225.240 says that under choice, “the student’s attendance shall be credited to the non-resident school district of enrollment for state apportionment and all other purposes.” • Under choice, in the current apportionment calculation system, the resident and serving district are reported as being the same.