April 5, 2006
[…] 25. Making a Successful Presentation • Provide pre-presentation package • Focus on what’s really important • Good results depend on good advocacy • Think about presenters, audience --------------------------- • Avoid showy glitz (distracting) • But make it smooth • Focus on key documents • Electronic presentation if affordable ----------------------------- • Practice, be prepared

  26. Unavoidables • Claim certification • Government may withdraw after decision, within 30 days after arbitration award, 5U.S.C. § 580(b) “The award in an arbitration proceeding shall become final 30 days after it is served on all parties. Any agency that is a party to the proceeding may extend this 30-day period for an additional 30-day period by serving a notice of such extension on all other parties before the end of the first 30-day period.”

  27. Conclusion • The stakes are high • There’s a lot to consider • It’s worth the effort

  28. Questions? Thank you! Please contact us anytime with additional questions.