The Texas Public Information Act:
[…] 28. Who can I contact with questions about the Open Records Act? Margo Iwanski Executive Assistant 471-1422 Annela M. Lopez Administrative Associate Office of the Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Main Bldg., Suite 102 471-8300 alopez@mail.utexas.edu Frequently Requested Information: www.utexas.edu/business/vp/open_records.html

  29. Closing ThoughtsThe Open Records Act • 10-Day Deadlines • Implications of Record Retention on the Open Records Act • Questions for the group

  30. THE END

  31. Section 552.1235Identity of a Private Donor • §552.1235 of the Texas Public Information Act, Government Code, excepts from public disclosure: (a) "the name or other information that would tend to disclose the identity of a person, other than a governmental body, who makes a gift, grant, or donation of money or property to an institution of higher education; (b) subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure the amount or value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.

  32. Section 552.1235(con’t) §552.1235, Government Code, does not provide a definition of "person.“ The Attorney General’s Office looks to the definition provided in the Code Construction Act.