230 likes | 373 Views
[…] In other words… • With respect to a secured transaction in Indian country involving a tribal member, will the Tribe’s law apply or the State’s law? • If there’s a lawsuit, e.g., by a seller of goods or a lender, will the suit be in tribal court or state court? • If there’s a court order, e.g., to repossess collateral owned by a tribal member, will tribal law enforcement show up or the county deputy sheriff? • UCCSection 9-301: “Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9-303 through 9-306, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral. (2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.”