Legal Considerations in Cross Labeling Policy
[…] 19. What Legal Issues Arise When Labeling Does Not Conform? Exclusivity If Product A acquires exclusivity after approval of Product B, should Product B’s labeling be changed to specify Product A by brand?

  20. What Legal Issues Arise When Labeling Does Not Conform? Can FDA assure safety & effectiveness of the two products used together post-market? • When Product B is approved by PMA, conditions of approval can require monitoring of Product A; • When Product B is cleared by 510(k), special controls might be available.

  21. 21 CFR 3.2(e)(3) “A drug device or biological product packaged separately that according to its investigational plan or proposed labeling is intended for use only with an approved, individually specified drug, device, or biological product where both are required to achieve the intended use, indication, or effect and where upon approval of the proposed product the labeling of the approved product would need to be changed, e.g., to reflect a change in intended use, dosage form, strength, route of administration, or significant change in dose.”

  22. 21 CFR 3.2(e)(3) Could changes to the regulation (or to how the regulation is interpreted) remove legal obstacles to approval of Product B?

  23. 21 CFR 3.2(e)(3) What is the effect of the language “individually specified”? • Does this mean Product B’s labeling refers to brand name?