410 likes | 612 Views
[…] Show that survivor’s criminal act of DV was isolated and not part of a pattern.
Present evidence of opposing party’s pattern of domestic violence and coercive control.
Show that client has no similar history.
34. (k) Domestic Violence…
“Even though plaintiff once struck defendant, the record
shows that defendant was predominately the party at
fault for the majority of the domestic violence in the
home.”
Pladars v Pladars, 2007 Mich App LESIX 2300 (No.
276025)
35. Factor (l)
l. Any other factor by the court considered relevant to a particular child custody dispute.
36. Custody Exception, MCL 722.25 “If a . . . child who is conceived as the result of acts for which one of the child's biological parents is convicted of criminal sexual conduct . . . the court shall not award custody to the convicted biological parent. . . . This subsection does not apply if . . . the biological parents cohabit and establish a mutual custodial environment for the child.”