190 likes | 205 Views
[…] FERPA -- Educational Records • In HIPAA: • Definition of “protected health information” excludes • “educational records” covered by • the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. 1232g • Therefore, if records covered by FERPA, no HIPAA obligations
FERPA • “Educational records” are: • “those records, files, documents, and other materials which • contain information directly related to a student; and • are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution”
What Does this Mean for Schools • K-12 nurses -- clearly only have FERPA and not HIPAA • Universities and schools serving over 18 years old -- right to the student instead • What if student health services also serve non-students?