Understanding the Transfer of Notes in Foreclosure Cases
[…] New Section 3-112(b) was added. Donald J. Weidner

  13. New UCC Section 3-112(b) and “Fixed Amount” • UCC Section 3-112(b) now provides: • “(b) [i] Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates. [ii] The amount or rate of interest may be stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may require reference to information not contained in the instrument.” • This language was added in 1990 to dispel any doubts about the negotiability of variable interest rate notes. • Furthermore, the entire amount due need not be calculable from what is written in the note itself. • A bank teller need not be able to determine the amount due. Donald J. Weidner