150 likes | 284 Views
[…] Issue.
E N D
WCLA MCLE • Circuit City Stores: The Great Vending Machine Rescue; Personal Comfort or Good Samaritan • Richard D. Hannigan for Petitioner • Thursday September 10, 2009 • 12:00 noon to 1:00 pm • James R. Thompson Center Auditorium, Chicago, IL • 1 hour general MCLE credit
Issue • Petitioner was injured when he tried to help a co-worker dislodge a product from a vending machine. Is that an accidental injury “arising out of and in the course of the employment”?
Workers’ Compensation Act • Section 2 of the WCA (820 ILCS 305/2): “accidental injuries sustained by himself or any employee, arising out of and in the course of the employment according to the provisions of this Act…” • Arising out of: “origin or cause of the accident;” “causal connection;” “risk connected with or incidental to the employment” • In the course of: “time, place and circumstances;” “period of employment ;” “place where the worker may reasonably be;” “in performance of duties or something