420 likes | 557 Views
[…] Anti-Kickback • Real Life ‘Kickbacks’ • Cash back credit cards • Frequent flyer miles • Gas discounts for groceries
Anti-Kickback • Why Are Federally Reimbursed Health Care Providers Treated Differently? • The Government does not want to pay the cost of kickbacks • Medical judgments are clouded by financial incentives
Anti-Kickback • Referrals of Federal health care program-covered goods or services; • Payment, either direct or indirect, in cash or in kind; and • Intent to induce referrals.
Stark “Physician Self-Referral” Law Congressman Pete Stark (D. CA)
StarkThe Very Basics • 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn • “. . .If a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity . . ., then the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made” under Medicare (and to some extent Medicaid).
Stark and Anti-Kickback • Examples of arrangements that violate these laws • Hospices • Ambulance Services • Joint Ventures • DME • Medical Director Contracts