240 likes | 368 Views
[…] # 1 – No action decisions - time to celebrate. . . • Agency decides not to pursue action. • Statute of limitations passes. • Time for appeal passes. • (No notification.)
. . . but what happens to the information in the file? • When the file is closed, information in it becomes “inactive investigative data.” • “Inactive investigative data” are public unless • disclosure would jeopardize an active investigation, or • the information is otherwise classified. Section 13.39, subd. 3
And they won’t give it back! • Section 15.17 – the Official Records Act: Must keep “all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities.” • Section138.163: Preservation and disposal of public records. “It is the policy of the legislature that the disposal and preservation of public records be controlled exclusively by this chapter. . . .” • 138.225: Unauthorized disposal is a crime.
Does this mean everything in the investigative file can be made public by filing? Remainder of the investigative file treated as un-filed discovery. In litigation, the court rules control.