“Senate Bill 7” Key Points for Indigent Defense Plans From Rusty Bolts to a Well-Oiled Plan Judge Dib Waldrip 433 rd Ju
[…] 7. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure • Article 15.17 Duties of Magistrate • (a) Within 48 Hours • 1. SHALL Admonish of Rights X7 • 2. SHALL Inform of Right to Request Appointment of Counsel • 3. SHALL Inform of Procedures to Request Appointment • 4. SHALL Ensure Reasonable Assistance to Complete Forms to Request Appointment • 5. SHALL Admit Person Arrested to Bail if allowed by law

  8. Law of Unintended Consequences— • Very next sentence in Art. 15.17 (a) states: • “A recording of the communication between the arrested person and the magistrate shall be made.” • Result of an Amendment by HB 2120 in the 79th Regular Session in 2005 to move language relative to defining an “electronic broadcast system.”