440 likes | 597 Views
[…] Florida • Florida Evidence Code § 90.502: “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications…made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” • Florida Rules of Professional Conduct (4-1.6): fundamental principle in the client-lawyer relationship is that the lawyer maintain confidentiality of information relating to the representation. • Client holds the privilege