440 likes | 597 Views
[…] Public Records Laws: The Attorney-Client Privilege and Other Exemptions
Florida Public Records Act vs. The Attorney-Client Privilege
Florida Public Records Act • First of Florida’s “open government laws” • Florida Statute Section 119.01(1): • “It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency.” • Purpose: allow citizens to discover what their government is doing