130 likes | 227 Views
[…] Corporations Code Sec. 25019. Lec. 8 Sem 2, pp 811-845 Corps Prof. McCann
Sarbanes-Oxley • Section 302 of the Act mandates a set of internal procedures designed to ensure accurate financial disclosure. The signing officers must certify that they are “responsible for establishing and maintaining internal controls” and “have designed such internal controls to ensure that material information relating to the company and its consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such officers • Under Section 404 of the Act, management is required to produce an “internal control report” as part of each annual Exchange Act report. See15 U.S.C.§ 7262. The report must affirm “the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting.” 15 U.S.C.§ 7262(a). The report must also “contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the Company, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting. • Section 802(a) of the SOX, 18 U.S.C.§ 1519 states: • “ Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration