Oregon DUII Legal updatE
[…] 7. PLEADING ISSUE Picking a Theory in Alcohol and Controlled Substance Cases – Issue: Jury Concurrance (Boots) ORS 809.265 (1)(b) – court suspension for a conviction for DUII “if the person was under the influence of an inhalant or a controlled substance” ORS 813.010 (2) – Must plead CS and “is either proved at trial or is admitted by the person through a guilty plea.”