Hot Legal Issues in this Economy for Material Handling & Industrial Equipment Businesses
[…] 9. THE NEW JERSEY FRANCHISE PRACTICES ACT

  10. New Jersey Franchise Practices Act –Protection Against Termination • “It shall be a violation of this act for a franchisor to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without good cause.” • “For purposes of this act, good cause . . . shall be limited to failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with those requirements imposed upon him by the franchise.” N.J.S.A. 56:10-5

  11. New Jersey Franchise Practices Act –Indirect Termination “It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor directly or indirectly … to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise …” N.J.S.A. 56:10-5

  12. New Jersey Franchise Practices Act –Proper Notice of Termination “It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor directly or indirectly … to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without having first given written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew at least 60 days in advance of such termination …” N.J.S.A. 56:10-5