660 likes | 1.45k Views
[…] Curtis Grover Shake 72nd Judge 1938 -1946
Frank Richman 74th justice 1941-47
Frederick Landis Jr. 86th justice 1955-1956
James A. Emmert 79th Judge 1946-1959
Isadore Edward Levine 85th Justice 1955
Roger O. DeBruler 95th Justice 1968-1996
Justice Three Ways • Appointed Oct. 1, 1968 • On Ballot in 1970 • Retained by Voters • Only Justice to cite the State Poem; See: Williams v. State, 256 N.E.2d 913, 918 (Ind. 1970)
The Players Atterburn, J. Hunter, J. Lewis, CJ Jackson, J.
4. They Can’t Drive 55 • Indiana Code FORBIDS the state from providing vehicles to appellate judges: • IC 33-38-5-8(e) • “The state may not furnish automobiles for the use of justices or judges compensated under this section.”