State Residency Classification for Tuition Purposes Training 2010
[…] 6. Initial Residency Classification • The student’s initial residence classification occurs during the admission process when the student is first admitted to a community college or UNC institution. Once the initial classification is made, it is not changed unless there is either a reclassification of the student’s residence status or pursuant to a decision by the institution’s Residence Appeals Board or the State Residence Committee

  7. G.S. 116-143.1(d) “An individual shall not be classified as a resident for tuition purposes and, thus, not rendered eligible to receive the in-state tuition rate, until he or she has provided such evidence related to legal residence and its duration as may be required by officials of the institution of higher education from which the individual seeks the in-state tuition rate.”

  8. It is the responsibility of the student to provide residency for tuition purposes classification information as a part of the application for admissions.