180 likes | 647 Views
[…] Misbranding • Section 502, A drug or device shall be deemed misbranded if • its labeling is false or misleading in any particular, or • its labeling fails to bear adequate directions for use [for each intended use]. • 21 CFR 201.128, “intended use” includes uses to which the manufacturer knows the product will be put; the manufacturer is “required to provide adequate labeling . . . which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.” FDA/DIA May 2005