320 likes | 421 Views
[…] We have evaluated our costs/revenues for land use permitting and concluded that our fees cover only about 65% of the total allocated cost. We’d like to increase our permit review fees so that they cover 100% of the allocated costs. Can we do that? What do you say?
Let’s look at RCW 82.02.020. You need to confirm that all of the costs that you would like to allocate to land use permitting are reasonable and fit within the exceptions established there. Home Builders Association v. City of Bainbridge Island, 137 Wn.App. 338 (Div. II 2007) RCW 82.02.020: Generally prohibits jurisdictions from imposing charges on development – provided that: “Nothing in this section prohibits cities, towns, counties, or other municipal corporations from collecting reasonable fees from an applicant for a permit or other governmental approval to cover the cost to the city, town, county, or other municipal corporation of processing applications, inspecting and reviewing plans, or preparing detailed statements required by chapter 43.21C. RCW.”
Court held that it was the City’s responsibility to demonstrate that all of the costs recovered from the permit fees fell within the exception language of RCW 82.02.020. Any costs other than “the cost to the city, town, county, or other municipal corporation of processing applications, inspecting and reviewing plans, or preparing detailed statements required by chapter 43.21C. RCW” could not be recovered through permit application fees. Exceptions did not include overhead costs.
You are representing a property owner in a LUPA action against the City. The City’s defense seems completely frivolous.